montage of images
Environment and Liveability Photography Award
  • Last updated:
  • 14 Aug 2018

Winners Announced

Winners were announced at a ceremony hosted at the Caloundra Regional Gallery, Friday 15 June. An excited crowd of finalists and their supporters attended. Widely acclaimed photographer, Steve Parish was there to select, announce and connect with the winners.

2018 Environment and Liveability Photography Award Winners

Open category

Winner - Rene Liniger (Mooloolaba)

Runner up - Raoul Slater (Pomona)

Commendations - Michael Boucher (Currimundi), Rachel Anning (Kings Beach), Ian Beaton (Mapleton) and Dave Wilcock (Peregian Springs)

Senior student category

Winner - Riley Thomson (Moffat Beach)

Runner up - Oliver Holmes (Currimundi)

Junior student category

Winner - Alex Roper (Little Mountain)

Runner up - Sam Williams (Currimundi)

View the finalists images and vote for your favourite to win the People's Choice Award by 30 September 2018. 

Our Sunshine Coast Exhibition Launch

The 'Our Sunshine Coast" exhibition will be part of the Horizons Festival and can be viewed at Maroochy Bushland Botanic Gardens Friday 24 August and Tickle Park, Coolum Beach 31 August.

33 images will feature in the exhibition and will be accompanied by a unique audio feature incorporating the stories of many of the finalists.

2018 Environment and Liveability Photography Award Finalists

People's choice - vote for your favourite

Take the time to vote for the image that you like best, and help one of our finalists win the $1,000 People's Choice Prize
A. Rubulis - Natures Uncontrollability R. Anning - Sun rays
R. Balck - Disaster L. Barbera - Rainy Season
I. Beaton - Tree snake lunch S. Bignell - Autumn sunrise over Mount Coolum
M. Boucher - Quiet space J. Brownlee - Misty Gheerulla morning
J. Cassidy - Sands of time D. Claydon - Human Nature
M. Currie - Tubular S. Drew - Farm from Mount Beerwah
P. Evans - Restless Flycatcher E. Farquharson - Cockatoo Creek
D. Hayward - Free energy O. Holmes - Wallaby resting
O. Holmes - New beginnings L. Hopper - Beautiful bird
M. Kanigowski - Across the river B. Kliese - Frog camouflage
R. Liniger - Osprey with fish R. Monk - Natures unseen growth
T. Partington - Coloured sands C. Rocker - Glass House Mountains
A. Roper - Crystal ball dawn R. Slater - Rainbow web
R. Thomson - Seaweed tumble J. Tindall - People at play
K. Ugarte-Manning - Im holy Fred S. Wallis - Evening stroll
N. Weise - Sheer presence D. Wilcock - Ewen Maddock Dam
S. Williams - Moffat gold
*
Name
Your email
*