Sunshine Coast ANZAC Day services
  • Tuesday 24 April 2018
ANZAC Day

Information sourced from Sunshine Coast Council, RSL (Queensland branch), and Sunshine Coast and Regional District RSL. Information correct at time of publishing.

Where

When

Service

Location

Alexandra Headland

11am

Main service

Korean War Memorial

Beerwah

4.15am

March and dawn service

Turner Park to Cenotaph

Beerwah

9.15am

March and main service

Coochin Co-op to Turner Park

Buderim

5.15am

Dawn service

Buderim Village Park

Buderim

8.15am

March and main service

Woolworths car park to Buderim Mountain State School

Caloundra

5.15am

Dawn service

Lions Park Kings Beach

Caloundra

9am

March

Stockland Caloundra to Caloundra RSL

Conondale

2pm

Picnic

Conondale Memorial Park and Recreation Reserve

Coolum-Peregian

5.10am

March and dawn service

Sea Cove Lane to Coolum-Peregian RSL

Eumundi

7.30am

Community walk and service

Caplick Park to Amphitheatre

Glasshouse Mountains

6am

Dawn service

Settlers Rotary Park

Glasshouse Mountains

10.45am

March and main service

Cnr Coonowrin Road and Page Street march to Glass House Mountain Community Hall

Kawana Waters / Buddina

5.15am

Dawn service

Coopers Lookout car park at the War Memorial

Kawana Waters / Buddina

10.30am

March and main service

Kawana Waters Surf Club

Kenilworth

7.30am

Breakfast, march and main service

Kenilworth Town Park to RSL Memorial opposite showgrounds

Landsborough

4.15am

Dawn service

RSL Park Cenotaph, Landsborough Memorial Park, Cribb Street

Landsborough

8.45am

March and main service

Landsborough Hotel via Maleny Street to Landsborough School of Arts Hall

Maleny / Witta

4.10am

Dawn service

RSL Maleny Sub Branch Memorial Cenotaph

Maleny / Witta

9am

Special service

Witta Cemetery, Witta Road

Maleny / Witta

9.45am

Special service

Maleny Soldier’s Memorial Hospital

Maleny / Witta

10.30am

March and main service

Watson’s Garage to RSL Maleny Cenotaph

Mapleton / Montville

5.20am

Dawn service

Montville Memorial Gates adjacent Montville Hall

Mapleton / Montville

8.45am

March and main service

Cnr Wilga Court and Flaxton Drive to Mapleton RSL Memorial Park

Maroochydore

4.15am

Dawn service

Cotton Tree Cenotaph

Maroochydore

8.30am

March and main service

Memorial Avenue outside the Sub Branch to Cenotaph Cotton Tree

Mooloolaba

5am

Dawn service

Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Club

Mudjimba

5.15am

Dawn service

Power Memorial Park Cenotaph

Mudjimba

10.30am

March and main service

Cnr Coolibah Street and Mudjimba Beach Road to Cenotaph, Power Memorial Park Mudjimba

Nambour

5.15am

Dawn service

Quota Memorial Park, Matthew Street

Nambour

8.55am

March and main service

Howard Street to Quota Memorial Park

Palmwoods

4.15am

Dawn service

Palmwoods Memorial Hall

Verrierdale

5.45am

Dawn service

Verrierdale Community Hall

Woombye

5.25am

Dawn service

Woombye Cenotaph in Memorial Park

Yandina

10.40am

March and main service

Cnr Farrell and Steven streets to Yandina Cenotaph.

 

Visit council’s website for a full program of services and march locations.

There may be temporary road closures and some bus services may be affected at various locations, please check the council’s website or Translink for more information.

https://jp.translink.com.au/plan-your-journey/journey-planner

www.rslsunshinecoast.org

www.anzacday.org.au

www.rslqld.org